Privacy Statement

Our Commitment to Privacy

Trend Collection and Bailiff Services Ltd. recognizes the importance of privacy and sensitivity of personal information. We have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within or on behalf of the collectors and bailiffs-client relationship and these obligations are governed, in part, by the Consumer Protection Act of Manitoba. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

About PIPEDA

PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) is Federal Legislation that applies to all businesses in Canada, effective January 1, 2004. The Act requires our company to collect, use and disclose an individual’s personal information only with the knowledge and consent of that individual. There are some very limited exceptions, including the use of information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed by an individual to your organisation. Personal information is very widely defined and includes name, address, telephone number, date of birth, SIN, email address, banking information and others. Employees are also covered by the PIPEDA. Failure to comply with the Act can lead to a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. This can lead to orders that include Public Disclosure of your lack of compliance as well as fines of up to $100,000.00.

Further information regarding PIPEDA is available through the website of the Privacy Commissioner priv.gc.ca.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal Information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be inferred or determined from information.

The Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Trend Collection and Bailiff Services Ltd. only collects information from individuals or organizations as is required for the purpose of providing services or information to them. We do not sell, trade, barter or exchange for consideration any personal information we obtain. Unless permitted by law, no personal information is collected about an individual, without obtaining a consent of the individual to the collection, use and dissemination of that information.

We use personal information to provide services to our clients only, to administer our time and collections databases.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances Trend Collection and Bailiff Services Ltd. may disclose your personal information:

  • When we are required by law to do so; if a court action arises from actions we undertook on your behalf.
  • You have consented to the disclosure.
  • When services we are providing require us to give you information to third parties your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise.
  • Where it is necessary to collect money owing.
  • If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us and the third party is bound by our privacy policy.
  • If we retain other firms in other jurisdictions.
  • If the information is already in the public domain.

Our Website

Our website may be linked to other web sites on the Internet which are not under the control of or maintained by Trend Collection and Bailiff Services Ltd. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by Trend Collection and Bailiff Services Ltd. of those other websites, the content displayed therein, or the persons or entities associated therewith. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites. On our web site, like most other commercial web sites we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

Changes to This Policy

Trend Collection and Bailiff Services Ltd. reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be made available within this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes as your continued use of our website and services will be subject to the then-current privacy policy.

If you have questions or comments regarding our privacy practices, please contact us.